Data: April–September 2026

War and corruption: what worries those unhappy with the country's direction

Since April we have asked those who think things in Ukraine are going in the wrong direction to explain, in their own words, what worries them. Two answers dominate: the war and corruption.

The question is open-ended: respondents answer freely and their answers are then coded into 11 thematic categories plus “other” and “don't know”. A person may name several problems, so totals exceed 100%. The question is put only to those who view the country's direction negatively — roughly 500 to 700 people each month.

What worries people most about the country's direction

Among those who think things are going in the wrong direction; several reasons could be named

  • War
  • Corruption
  • Authorities
  • Economy
0%10%20%30%40%AprMayJunJulAugSepWar, Apr: 27%War, May: 28%War, Jun: 37%War, Jul: 32%War, Aug: 32%War, Sep: 33%Corruption, Apr: 23%Corruption, May: 33%Corruption, Jun: 21%Corruption, Jul: 24%Corruption, Aug: 34%Corruption, Sep: 32%Authorities, Apr: 13%Authorities, May: 15%Authorities, Jun: 13%Authorities, Jul: 19%Authorities, Aug: 21%Authorities, Sep: 18%Economy, Apr: 11%Economy, May: 17%Economy, Jun: 16%Economy, Jul: 18%Economy, Aug: 14%Economy, Sep: 18%33%War32%Corruption18%Economy18%Authorities0%10%20%30%40%AprMayJunJulAugSepWar, Apr: 27%War, May: 28%War, Jun: 37%War, Jul: 32%War, Aug: 32%War, Sep: 33%Corruption, Apr: 23%Corruption, May: 33%Corruption, Jun: 21%Corruption, Jul: 24%Corruption, Aug: 34%Corruption, Sep: 32%Authorities, Apr: 13%Authorities, May: 15%Authorities, Jun: 13%Authorities, Jul: 19%Authorities, Aug: 21%Authorities, Sep: 18%Economy, Apr: 11%Economy, May: 17%Economy, Jun: 16%Economy, Jul: 18%Economy, Aug: 14%Economy, Sep: 18%33%War32%Corruption18%Economy18%Authorities
Source: UPOT monitoring, ITCCS Ukraine. Weighted data.
Show data as a table
MonthWarCorruptionAuthoritiesEconomyN
Apr27%23%13%11%616
May28%33%15%17%616
Jun37%21%13%16%516
Jul32%24%19%18%604
Aug32%34%21%14%676
Sep33%32%18%18%697

The war is consistently one of the two most frequently cited reasons, mentioned by 27% to 37% of this group. Mentions of corruption fluctuate far more, between 21% and 34%. In May, corruption was cited even more often than the war (33% vs 28%), and in August and September about as often. The August increase, from 24% to 34%, is statistically significant; in September the figure held at 32%.

Mobilisation, by contrast, is being mentioned less often: 14% in July, 8% in September. The economy was cited more often in September (19% vs 14% in August). After correcting for multiple comparisons this is only a signal, but it is consistent with the deterioration in economic sentiment we recorded the same month.

How to read these data

The group asked this question changes each month along with the share of negative assessments: 36% of the sample in June, 48% in September. Shifts in the structure of concerns may therefore reflect not only changing views but also who has joined the dissatisfied. Individual monthly movements are best read alongside the overall trend.

Telephone surveys, April–September 2026, 1,500–1,505 respondents a month. Base: respondents who rated the country's direction negatively. Weighted data.